Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to refresh mailbox policy?

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a MS Exchange 2003 server SP2 running. If I change user_a's mailbox size setting, how can I make sure user_a uses this setting immediately? What minimum steps (on server and workstation) are required?
Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:richtree
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
barrymulholland earned 1200 total points
ID: 18837331
Restart the information store, be warned, this will kick out all users
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 18837481
Any other less disruptive method?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 18838291
No.
Exchange settings are cached, and the cache is only flushed at intervals - which cannot be changed. Microsoft claim the interval is 15 minutes, but in reality it can take 2 hours before some changes are seen.
Resetting the information store is the only way which forces Exchange to read everything fresh and repopulate its cache.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 18838652
Thank you very much for the affirmative information.
0