Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Want to create .swf file to play music on the web page.

Posted on 2007-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I would like to play different tracks on my Web page via flash, I am not good with flash is there any software tat can make .swf file without flash knowledge?
0
Comment
Question by:ypanchal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 18837349
I don't think there is any software that you can use to generate the SWF without knowing the ActionScript...  We'll probably out of job if there is such thing...

Here is a good one you can use which you can change the MP3 file by editing the XML file...
http://www.jeroenwijering.com/?item=Flash_MP3_Player

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:ypanchal
ID: 18837579
Hey CyanBlue, I dont want anybody to be out of job, take it easy.

But I need something easy to do.

Thanks for your suggestion.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 18837924
Hey, I was just kidding...  No worries...  :)

That one comes with the source file, if I remember correctly...  So, you can either use it as is without touching the source file if the design/functionality works for you...  If not, you can start messing with the code to make it however you want it to be...  

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 19278183
You can simply host the video at Photobucket, which allows you to upload any video and it makes a flash video, plus gives you the code to link it to your website.
http://photobucket.com/
0