[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

full path of process

Posted on 2007-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i am using the code from http://www.swissdelphicenter.ch/torry/showcode.php?id=2010 to get a list of all running processes and their full path.

it returns the full path for most processes but not all - example for winlogon.exe or svchost.exe

anyone know how to get the full path for all processes?
0
Comment
Question by:mantra246
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
wildzero earned 500 total points
ID: 18838579
You'll probly find that all of those ones that don't have a path are actually located in the Windows or Windows/System32 folders

0
 

Author Comment

by:mantra246
ID: 18838684
but it gets the path for notepad which is in the same folders you give so i don't understand why it fails to get the path of the other files
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wildzero
ID: 18838692
winlogon.exe
svchost.exe

Which user created them? These are more system files....
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mantra246
ID: 18838888
but if the code returns the files in the list and the paths for the others then is ther no way to get it to return the path for those that it didn't like winlogin.exe, etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mantra246
ID: 19346877
Closing question without answer :(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Meldrachaun
ID: 19359684
For some reason I can't pull up the source code at link provided, but I would like to try and solve this problem, if you won't close it.
0