?
Solved

Sony CRX320EE DVD/CD-RW drive not seen by windows

Posted on 2007-04-02
11
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi Guys:
    I have this new SONY CRX320EE DVD/CD-RW drive. I installed it today and windows does not recognize it. I went to device manager, there is a " ? " mark on the CD-ROM drive. I tried to unistall it and reinstall it. It still didn't work. It keeps telling me that the drive is corrupted or something.I went on google the drive, didn't find any. Any suggestions? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:changjia
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18838397
0
 

Author Comment

by:changjia
ID: 18839264
Hi Alex:
   Thanks, but it didn't work. I also flashed BIOS, tried different drivers, still unable to use the drive.Please help!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18839378
As I can't catcht the drive, I can only guess something and we need to work together.
First, you must check that the drive is OK. Could you see the drive in BIOS, Could you boot OS from it?
At least try it to boot. Could you see a LED? Could you heard a motor noise?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18839645
Have you tried changing the cable from the motherboard to the Drive?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18839649
Also, maybe update your controller's drivers in the device manager?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 18839829
The standard response to this sort of issue is to delete upperfilters and lowerfilters:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060

This is easier to understand:

http://www.theeldergeek.com/restore_missing_cd_or_dvd_drive.htm

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:changjia
ID: 18840921
Thank you guys for all these great ideas.
To answer Alex's questions.
I do see LED light on the drive, when I open device manager, I do see " SONY CRX320EE DVD/CD-RW" listed but with a "?" mark.
I have not tried to change the cables, but I will try it tomorrow.
How do I update the controller's driver?

Thanks again for the help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:changjia
ID: 18840955
More information about this issue.
I am trying to install this new drive on a DELL Dimentio 3000 box, It had a CD ROM before, never had DVD/CD-RW, there is no cd burning software installed on the box. Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 1000 total points
ID: 18841572
OK. If deleting upper and lower filters did not work, try this:
Go to start - programs - accessories - system tools - system information.
Click on "components"; then click on "CD ROM".  The bottom two lines of this entry should be "PNP Device ID" and "Driver".  What do these two lines say?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18841699
It look like your drive woking and PC can interact with it.
Under defive manager you can see more information about device if you press buton properties.
Try to delete this device and start computer again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:changjia
ID: 18843862
Hi Phototropic:
    Thanks very much for the solution, It works after deleting upper and lower filter. Althougth I dont know what has happened :) Thanks bunch!
Thanks Alex for all your great ideas too!! :)
0