Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.Net simple function - output filename of text file

Posted on 2007-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,
forgive my ignorance but i am only a novice at VB.Net
I am trying to get the string of a file in folder location
At the moment i am using
For Each CurrentFile In Directory.GetFiles(SourceFolder) - this outputs for me the whole string: eg.
c:\source\text.txt
what i want to achieve is the output: text.txt
How do you think i can achieve this
0
Comment
Question by:doctech
2 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 18837444
Well, you can use
file.substring(file.lastIndexOf("\")+1)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18837719
There are several ways to do it...

You can use System.IO.Path.GetFileName():

        Dim CurrentFile As String
        Dim SourceFolder As String = "C:\"
        For Each CurrentFile In Directory.GetFiles(SourceFolder)
            Debug.Print(Path.GetFileName(CurrentFile))
        Next
0