Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MFC: formatting numeric field

Posted on 2007-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,

Is there any standar function availavle in MFC that will add a comma (',')
to a numeric value (say monetary) to make the field easier to read.

for e.g.

   300.00 converted to 300.00 (no change)
  3000.00 -----> 3,000.00
 30000.00 -----> 30,000.00
300000.00 -----> 300,000.00


The environment is VC++ 6.0 and the monetary value is being displayed in edit box.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pbsmbc
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 375 total points
ID: 18837767
Best to use GetNumberFormatEx. You will have to format num to string with sprintf first, then put this into GetNumberFormatEx or GetNumberFormat.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:alb66
alb66 earned 375 total points
ID: 18838082
You can use the COleCurrency class to convert monetary values in a standard way.
0