Solved

T1 network reliability.

Posted on 2007-04-02
7
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Can T1 solve the network connection problem between computer connected through DSL line?
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Frederick earned 500 total points
ID: 18838437
Yes, a Point to Point T1 is a great deal more stable then a DSL line. You can hover do some tweaking to the routers at both ends to make the DSL much more stable, but it will never be as stable as a T1 is.

Are you running a VPN bewteen the two location?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michael Frederick
ID: 18838445
Correction:

However not hover. (Need coffee)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michael Frederick
ID: 18838454
Man, (Need much more coffee)
between not bewteen.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michael Frederick
ID: 18838483
I have one client that is running DSL connection to three location using a Business DSl and Watchgaurd firewall with a VPN tunnel in place. It is pretty stable, but I tweaked the routers a little to keep it that way. I have another client that has Point to Point T1s to all its locations and we never have any connnections issues. Excepted when Ma Bell sticks their finger in the closet.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18838581
you are looking at alot more expense which im sure you know for the t1 line upgrade
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 18847376
What exactly do you mean by "network connection problem"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aiysha
ID: 18853510
The problem was the mapped drive was getting disconnected. One article in microsoft database resolved my problem.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684
I dont want to give point to anyone, but I dont know how to close the ticket without giving points. Administrator please close this ticket.

Thank you.
0