Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

delete directories and files that do not match __DATA__

Posted on 2007-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
# delete files and directories that do not match __DATA__

# When terminal servers boot, I don't want them to have left
# over roaming user profiles in the c:\documents and settings folder
# but I want to preserve existing administrative account directories
# can you help?

opendir(DIR, $path1);
@files = readdir(DIR);
closedir(DIR);

$path1 = "c:\\documents and settings";
chdir("$path1");

foreach $file (@files) {
      #!?!? not sure what to do.
}

# below are the directories I want to keep, if present
__DATA__
backupadministrator
administrator
all users
default user

0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18838094
my %KeepDirs;
while(<DATA>){
      $KeepDirs{$_}=1;
}

$path1 = "c:\\documents and settings";

chdir("$path1") or die "Could not chdir: $!\n";

opendir(DIR, $path1);
@files = readdir(DIR);
closedir(DIR);


foreach $file (@files) {
      next if $file =~ /^\.{1,2}$/;     #Skip "." and ".." directories
      next if $KeepDirs{$file};         #Skip directories you want to keep
      print "Remove the directory '$file'\n";
      system("echo rmdir /s $file");    #Remove the "echo" to actually remove the directory... this cannot be undone, make sure it is what you want first
}

# below are the directories I want to keep, if present
__DATA__
backupadministrator
administrator
all users
default user


0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 18838780
Thanks!  
needed a chomp($_); but works great!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 18839393
$path1 = "c:\\documents and settings";

chdir("$path1") or die "$path1 $!";
while( <DATA> ){
  chomp;
  ++$KeepDirs{$_};
}

use File::Path;
rmtree([grep !$KeepDirs{$_},<*>],1,0);

# below are the directories I want to keep, if present
__DATA__
backupadministrator
administrator
all users
default user
0