Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

calculate table fields

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
My Table1 has these values:
ID (Autoinc)
ST_POST (string)
POST_DESC (string)
PERCENT (String)  //Displays Percentage number
HOURS (String) // I manually enter number of hours)
To do some calculus in the grid i added 2 more calculated  fields:
CALC1 (Currency,To get this value i use on calculate fields of the Table1):
Table1CALC1.Value := Query2SALLARY.Value / Table2HOURS_MONTH.Value;
It workz ok...
CALC2 (Currency ...)
How can I get CALC2 to give me results of this formula (if PERCENT ='50'   ! !!!):
CALC2 = a * (b * 50/100) ;
Value 'a' is CALC1
Value 'b' is HOURS
Should I make PERCENT and HOURS into integere type fields as they are allways numbers?
0
Comment
Question by:srbenavrbe
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 18838957
why don't you write SQL query that will return values already calculated?

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRealLoki earned 1000 total points
ID: 18839484
If you want to keep it as strings, then you could do something like this :-

procedure TForm1.Table1CalcFields(DataSet: TDataSet);
var
  calc1, calc2: double; // storing in temp variables so you can easily work with them
  percent_: double;
  hours_: integer;
begin
  calc1 := Query2SALARY.Value / Table2HOURS_MONTH.Value;
  Table1CALC1.Value := calc1;
// now calculate CALC2
  // if using strings
  percent_ := 0; // default
  hours_ := 0; // default
  if (not Table1PERCENT.IsNull) then
    percent_ := StrToIntDef(Table1PERCENT.AsString, 0); // default to 0 if not set
  if (not Table1HOURS.IsNull) then
    hours_ := StrToIntDef(Table1HOURS.AsString, 0); // default to 0 if not set
  calc2 := calc1 * (hours_ * (percent_/100)) ;
  Table1CALC2.Value := calc2;
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21156534
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0