Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 & Blackberry Public Folder (Calendar) sync.

Posted on 2007-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We are using Exchange 2003. We have blackberries too.  We use to be able to sync the blackberries to a public calendar in which only one person had OWNER rights to (all other users were setup w/ Permission Level of REVIEWER only.  After operating like this for nearly a year, the blackberry sync process began to fail by aborting half way through the sync process.  Once we changed these user's permission level to OWNER it was fixed.  I need to get everyone back to REVIEWER status b/c they're now making global changes which are not acceptable to the organization.  

Any advice on what's happening here and how I can get this to work like it once did?

Thanks...Don
0
Comment
Question by:munkimann123
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18839728
Can you look at the server change log and tell us what changes were made, hotfixes and/or service packs applied?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18846161
I think that RIM made some changes and this may no  longer be possible, but I would contact their support for verification.

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1000 total points
ID: 18855790
Wireless Sync has been removed from the latest BES version but cabled sync still works fine.  Issues like you are having are normally caused by these reviewer users making changes to the calendar on their BlackBerry.  What may be happening is these items are trying to sync back to the public calendar to which they don't have permission.  I would ensure that Desktop Manager is set to only sync one way e.g. Public folder to device only.
0