Solved

Jump Drive Not Showing Up Disk Manager, My Computer

Posted on 2007-04-02
18
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm running a HP WinXP Pro system and attempt to plug in a jump drive, it'll install and show in Device Manager, but not show up anywhere else, including Logical Disk Manager or My Computer.

Under Volume Information from Device Manager Properties on the drive, it populates all unknowns or unreadables. This jump drive works in other systems and I've tried mulitple USB slots and just will not work in this user's system now (it did before).
0
Comment
Question by:pstiffsae
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
Comment Utility
What is Jump Drive?
Like this one?
http://www.lexar.com/jumpdrive/lightning.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstiffsae
Comment Utility
Yes. A lexar USB Jump Drive
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
Comment Utility
Are you sure that in this computer USB drive is allowed now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstiffsae
Comment Utility
Yes. It always was. It randomly stopped work for ALL USB drives.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
Comment Utility
It look like a hardware problem. You need to summarize different statistical data about wrong work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstiffsae
Comment Utility
...what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstiffsae
Comment Utility
It also makes the connect and disconnect sounds when you plug it in and remove it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
Comment Utility
I mean if you have the problem
>It randomly stopped work for ALL USB drives.
that you can try to find out when it is happend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstiffsae
Comment Utility
...anyone else have any ideas
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
Comment Utility
We have a long topic without solution
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Removable_Backup_Media/Q_22444570.html#a18735617
So I expect the same situation here too because it is hard to get the real situation via internet. It can be something that we can't expect.

I suppose that you stick work perfect on an other computer.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
in disk management, is there a drive letter assigned? what options show ? can you open it from there?

you can also try this :
compare the c:\windows\driver cache; c:\windows\drivers; c:\windows\system32\drivers; and c:\windows\inf folders, with a working pc, and copy those folders on the NOT working pc, choose no to NOT overwrite existing files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstiffsae
Comment Utility
The plot thickens, with USB 2.0 disabled, the drive works fine. With it enabled, nothing.

nobus: It doesn't show up in DM as a drive. The only location it is visable is in Device Manager under Disks/Hard Disks and says it's working properly.

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you try the rest ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
Comment Utility
>with USB 2.0 disabled, the drive works fine. With it enabled, nothing
It that not tell us that this USB stick not compatible with USB 2.0?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstiffsae
Comment Utility
nobus: I will try the other fix as soon as I reach the office

Alex: No, because the drive works elsewhere with other USB 2.0 AND USB 1.1, USB 1.0 ports. It specifically does not work in this computer.
0