Solved

I would like to connect 1 wireless router to another,,,, wirelessly.

Posted on 2007-04-02
10
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I would like to connect 1 wireless router to another,,,, wirelessly.  Can anyone explain how I can do this?

At the top of my house I have my primary wireless modem/router.  I have another wireless router in the bottom of the house.  I would like to second router to wirelessly connect to the first one and then I am able to connect ethernet devices to the second router.

Thanks in advance
George.
0
Comment
Question by:geeing
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
Comment Utility
The Access points in wireless routers usually do not provide the functionality you are looking for.  What you would typically use in your case for the second router is a workgroup bridge (if you want to plug ethernet cables into it). Tell us what kind of routers, including model numbers they are. Possible, there may be some open source firmware available to do what you want.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
If you are referring to a bridge, probably not a possibility. Now, a Linksys WAP54G and a WRT54G can be used in a bridge mode together....With the WAP downstairs and the WRT upstairs to plug in nodes......
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeing
Comment Utility
Guys,
Thanks for the info.

Upstairs I have my Netgear DG834G which is where my connection the the web comes in.  Downstairs I have a Linksys WAG54GS.
Maybe I'm using the word 'BRIDGE' incorrectly.  Maybe Access Point is better description?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eglone
Comment Utility
no, you're using the word correctly, and i have the same netgear router.  awesome piece of equipment.  however, honestly, unless you really want to go out and buy some more hardware, or do a LOT of program configuration, your best bet is to drill that hole in your floor.  otherwise, you would have to buy 2 of the models described by john, but that eliminates your connection.  so you could use this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833122086

friend of mine has a set and they work well.  good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeing
Comment Utility
I use the "PLUGS" but these do not work downstairs, different spur methinks.  Think I'll just need to drill that hole :)

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
"otherwise, you would have to buy 2 of the models described by john, but that eliminates your connection.  "

Eliminates what connection?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eglone
Comment Utility
eliminates his dsl, as the netgear dg834 has a dsl modem in it
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
He will still get the DSL to the upstairs router though, using a bridge config.....Hook up the WAP to the netgear, and the router upstairs, and the DSL will go across just fine.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Disable the wireless in the netgear.....Or use it as a secondary downstairs AP...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eglone earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Since I'm guessing you have spare boxes around your house since you want to be able to use cabling downstairs, you can use internet connection sharing.  As long as something downstairs can see the access point upstairs, disable wireless on your downstairs ap, and use it as a switch only.  enable ICS on the computer that can get on the wireless, and make it the gateway for all your other machines.

Tutorial on ICS:
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/
0