Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install a local network printer on to a remote machine

Posted on 2007-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a remote user on a XP machine, using remote desktop to connect to our SBS machine.  Attached to his XP machine has a network printer.  When the user remotes in to the SBS machinei wish for him to be able to print to his local network printer.  How can i who am local to the server install printer or what does he need to do to install the printer?  The printer is an HP PhotoSmart 6180.
On the users machine when he uses remote desktop connection, options, local resources tab, printers is checked.
0
Comment
Question by:msaltz
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18837942
Printers That Use Ports That Do Not Begin With COM, LPT, or USB ...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302361

Try this on his workstation.....
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
craylord earned 400 total points
ID: 18837982
You will need to install the printer drivers on the server. 1
Download the drivers from HP's website.
On the server (console access) Go to Printers and Faxes and click  Add a printer, point it to the drivers that you just downloaded and extracted. Finish the process.
Check the clients computer to see what port that printer is using. It must be either LPT1/USB/IP. I have seen newer HP printers create their own "DOT4" port. You must change it to usb or create a dummy printer as I describe here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22453780.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:msaltz
ID: 18839068
johnb6767,
I couldn't find that it my registry.

craylord,
The printer did has its own Port, so i added another printer and configure it to use the Standard TCP/IP port.  Printing a test page works.  RDP has printers checked.  Also I enabled Connection Pooling and checked LPT1 port.  So both LPT1 and the TCP/IP ports are checked.
I get the following in the Event Viewer:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      TermServDevices
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1111
Date:            4/2/2007
Time:            12:20:46 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      VANCOUVER2
Description:
Driver HP Photosmart C6100 series required for printer !!rhinelander!HP Photosmart C6100 series is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.


How do i install the driver on the server?
I think i found where to go, printers and faxes, server properties, drivers tab, add button.  I browse to the directory were i download and extract the hp drivers.  Except there is like 21 inf's, how can i determine which 1 to add.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 100 total points
ID: 18839363
"I couldn't find that it my registry."

You have to add it...You should have at least had

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Default\AddIns\RDPDR

Then youwould have just had to add the subkeys....

If you just point it to the directory where all the .inf's are located it should select the appropriate ones...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zlaty
ID: 18839427
Two points
First the host computer needs the exact driver installed that is on the client end
Second update the RDP client to 5.2 or higher the one xp comes with is 5.1 there are printer issues with this client
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:msaltz
ID: 18839510
I think if the printer was local it woud do it automatically, but i just choose the last inf and printing now works.
Thanks.
0