Solved

The remote session was disconnected because there are no Terminal Server client access licenses available for this computer

Posted on 2007-04-02
8
7,257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have a Windows Server 2003 Terminal Server. it is setup with a Per User CAL Token for up to 10 users.

Users in our office have no problem connecting to this Terminal Server.
Users outside the office have had no issues.

There is 1 user who has a problem when connecting. When they VPN into the network and try to connect to this server they recieve this error

"The remote session was disconnected because there are no Terminal Server client access licenses available for this computer"

This user then connects to an older backup Terminal Server running Windows Server 2003.

I have checked the event logs and have found no errors for Terminal Server Licensing.

What could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Drakin030
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 18837947
what operating system is the problematic user using?

Are there more then 10 people connected to the TS server when this happens?

Can you get this to work if the client uses the console switch:    
mstsc.exe /v servername /console
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drakin030
ID: 18838196
The user is running Windows XP (I think pro)

There are not more than 10 users connected while this happens. I can log in under her account while I was on the phone with her.

I will test the mstsc.exe /v and let you know how that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drakin030
ID: 18839114
The method of typing

mstsc.exe /v:<servername>

does not work.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 18839137
mstsc.exe /v:<servername> /console   <-- have to have the console swtich too... do you get a different error or same error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drakin030
ID: 18839303
When the user does that they get the following message.

The user <Domain>\<My Username> is currently logged on to this computer, only the current user or an administrator can log on to this computer

Note where I said <My Username> The user is typing in her login name but it says only my user account or an administrator can log into this computer.

What the mess?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
grenade earned 500 total points
ID: 18842078
try deleting the MSLicensing key from the client computer and check once again.
it will be in registry at location HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\MSLicensing.
Delete the whole key and connect again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drakin030
ID: 18843578
Good call, that fixed the issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 20924250
grenade - why does this occur any reason? or is this a temp fix?
0