Solved

HTML email images appear as attachments

Posted on 2007-04-02
9
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am sending HTML emails via Outlook with absolute references (http://www.mydomain.com/image.jpg) but the resulting email on the recipient's side has the images both in the HTML body and as attachments.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mcnuttlaw
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
Comment Utility
>>on the recipient's side has the images both in the HTML body and as attachments.
Does this happen when you send an email to your self?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
mcnuttlaw,

Are the recipients' email clients Outlook?  If not, non-Outlook email clients have difficulty seeing properly HTML emails from Outlook.  Outlook HTML is unique.  So the extra attachment is the result in non-Outlook clients.

If you want users to read what you exactly, send in Plain Text.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcnuttlaw
Comment Utility
We are sending an HTML newsletter.  Plain text is not an option.


p912s: yes, it happens when I send a test email to my web-based personal accounts.  Some show the attachments and one or two does not.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
Comment Utility
>>it happens when I send a test email to my web-based personal accounts.  Some show the attachments and one or two does not
Ok, but that doesn't answer my question.... when I say sent to yourself, I mean sent to the same computer/Outlook you're using to send the message. Sent to yourself and recieved with that same computer and program.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcnuttlaw
Comment Utility
I am sending test emails to my external accounts and viewing them on different computers and different browsers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcnuttlaw
Comment Utility
I found the culprit.

In Outlook:

Tools-Options-Mail Format-Internet Format

Uncheck the box:

"When an HTML message contains pictures located on the Internet, send a copy of the pictures instead of the reference to their location."

Close and restart Outlook...problem solved.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
mcnuttlaw,

Glad you found the setting.  Who change the setting before?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcnuttlaw
Comment Utility
It's a default setting.  Kind of dumb, if you ask me.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
p912s earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
>>I found the culprit.
That's why I wanted you to send and receive on the same computer with the same Outlook to see if it came back that way. To see if the problem was internal or external...

Obviously it was internal, glad you found it.
0