Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows time

Posted on 2007-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
quick question. I had to change our time manually on our servers because th patch would have broke us. But That means I will have to change it again when it was supposed to change. I know it was early this year, but when has it changed in the past thank you
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18838212
The 2nd last weekend of march...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18838332
             *Eventviewer should tell you when it has changed in past. Check your event logs.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
OrionsX earned 2000 total points
ID: 18840557
Your time used to move an hour forward on the first Sunday of April then fell back on the last Sunday of October.

The new DST range moved an hour forward on the 2nd Sunday of March and will fall back on the first Sunday of November.

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18841404
DST hasn't changed for all. We in Europe still have the 2nd last weekend of April. If you want to get a correct answer then please post what area you live in, or you'll get different answers all of which are correct...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OrionsX
ID: 18843496
Just for the record my post is based on the American DST...except for Arizona and Hawaii(which do not observe DST)

...Indiana observes DST in some places but not others, I guess they have their own system....
0