Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Great Plains 7.5 on Vista

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Okay, here's the problem. I've got a new Vista laptop. I've installed Great Plains 7.5 on it so that I can connect to our database.  Installation went fine, upgraded to Service Pack 5. I can log in and move about just fine with 99% functionality except for the following:

1) When I first open Great Plains, I get the message saying that New Code has been found and do I want to include it.  I'm not certain exactly what the code is, but it's either from the Service Pack or the Purchase Order Enhancements we added. It flashes a few files by very quickly, but I did notice POE2277, SRVCADV, and one or two others.  This message comes on every time, and Great Plains seems to have full functionality whether I answer yes or no to the question.  So I think it's all installed, but just not registering that it's installed.  Any ideas how to get this registered?

2) On the Smart List, I can no longer use the Export to Excel option.  This machine also has Office 2007 installed.  When I attempt the export, I get the message "Unexpected Error; quitting".  I get the feeling that this error has to do with either the new version of Excel or Vista's UAC, from looking up that same cryptic error message on other questions on EE and elsewhere.  Any ideas on this one?

Thanks for any help you can provide.

-Peter
0
Comment
Question by:medriza
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DennisL earned 2000 total points
ID: 18843756
I can't remember if this is in 7.5 but check the installerrors.txt file in the great plains folder.   It sounds like the installation is failing.  You'll know an installation has failed if you see any files with the extension .CNK in your great plains directory. It might be because of the Purchase Order Enhancements or the Service Advantage.  If you don't use Service Contracts or Purchase ORder Enhancements, you may be able to get away with just removing the CNK files from your GP Directory.

Can't help with the smartlist issue, but it does sound like version issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medriza
ID: 18894636
Hi Dennis,
Thanks for the reply. You were correct.  I had the CNK remaining in the Great Plains directory. Upon manual deletion of the files, I am no longer getting the message about adding new code.  So half the problem taken care of!

-Peter
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Greg Besso
ID: 18918884
Not sure, but you could ensure you're running the GP 7.5 client as administrator (Right-click, select Run As Administrator), as the changes made by the CNK file might not have been made due to the way Vista restricts applications?

Put the CNK files back, and try this if you still are having the issues.

0
 

Author Comment

by:medriza
ID: 19025581
DennisL's suggestion about manually removing the CNK files was accurate.

As far as running as Administrator, I've tried that.  In that mode, GP7.5 will not even run on Vista.  It begins behaving as though it is an entirely separate entity from our SQL server and wants me to go through the setup procedures as though I were installing GP with the laptop as a server.
0