Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

use javascript to set <iframe> src?

Posted on 2007-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
2,825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I need help on writing a javascript fucntion to set the link (src) for the iframe.

Right now, javascript is located at <head>.....here is the javascript code</head>,

and the iframe is somewhere in the HTML page. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yarock
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gops1
ID: 18838233

if this is your IFRAME

<iframe id="test"></iframe>

then your javascript should be:

document.getElementById('test').src='a.html';
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:flipz
ID: 18838785
If you have problems with the src attribute, try using:

document.getElementById("fraName").location.href='test.html';
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ije earned 1500 total points
ID: 18840234
or

document.frames['frameName'].location.href = 'http://www.google.com';

or

document.frames[0].location.href = 'http://www.google.com';
0