Solved

SAMBA Issue: "Network path was not found" on Windows XP SP2 Client

Posted on 2007-04-02
9
654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Ok,

I've configured Samba on my Fedora Core 6 system to share a few group folders under /home/groups/.

This /home partition is a separate mount that located on a SAN.

Using the system-config-samba GUI I've created two samba shares that reflect the two folders under /home/groups that I want to share.  They are /home/groups/group312 and /home/group/group320.

I then told samba that the workgroup should be lfs1 and that the security settings should be:
Authentication Mode = User
Encrypt Passwords = Yes
Guest Account  = eeguser

I then created a WIndows User that maps to eeguser as well.

On the Linux system, the group folders are owned by 'eeguser' and the group ownership is also 'eeguser'

Oddly, when I browse the lfs1 linux box from the network, I see the two group folders, and then I also see eeguser's /home directory (/home/eeguser).

I can not access the contents of the two group folders, but I can access the contents of eeguser's home directory.

When I attempt to browse into either group312 or group320 (the samba shares) I get an error on the Windows XP client:

"Network path was not found."

When I check the samba log for that machine, I get multiple instances of:

[2007/04/02 13:36:40, 0] smbd/service.c:make_connection_snum(920)
  '/home/groups/tto502' does not exist or permission denied when connecting to [tto502] Error was Permission denied

Oh, and I'm running the 3.0.24-3.fc6 version of samba.

What in the world is the issue?

Gerhard

PS:

[root@lfs1 samba]# testparm /etc/samba/smb.conf
Load smb config files from /etc/samba/smb.conf
Processing section "[homes]"
Processing section "[printers]"
Processing section "[group312]"
Processing section "[group320]"
Loaded services file OK.
Server role: ROLE_STANDALONE
Press enter to see a dump of your service definitions

[global]
        workgroup = LFS1
        server string = Lab File Server 1
        guest account = eeguser
        username map = /etc/samba/smbusers
        log file = /var/log/samba/%m.log
        max log size = 50
        dns proxy = No
        guest ok = Yes
        hosts allow = 192.168.14., 127.0.0.1
        cups options = raw

[homes]
        comment = Home Directories
        read only = No
        browseable = No

[printers]
        comment = All Printers
        path = /usr/spool/samba
        printable = Yes
        browseable = No

[group312]
        comment = Group 312 Share
        path = /home/groups/tto501
        read only = No

group320]
        comment = Group 320 Share
        path = /home/groups/tto502
        read only = No
[root@lfs1 samba]#
0
Comment
Question by:gerhardub
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
Comment Utility
Please run 'ls -al /home /home/eeguser /home/groups' and copy results here, just for sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
Comment Utility
[root@lfs1 ~]# ls -al /home
total 92
drwxr-xr-x 11 root      root       4096 Apr  2 10:31 .
drwxr-xr-x 23 root      root       4096 Apr  2 10:54 ..
drwx------  2 eeguser   users      4096 Apr  2 10:46 eeguser
drwx------  2 gbartsch  users      4096 Mar 27 10:57 gbartsch
drwxrwxr--  9 root      groupusers   4096 Apr  2 17:57 groups
drwx------  2 root      root      16384 Mar  6 06:51 lost+found
drwxrwx--- 20 mharper   mharper    4096 Mar 22 10:52 mharper
drwxrwx--- 13 mmaxwell  mmaxwell   4096 Mar 27 10:04 mmaxwell
drwxrwx---  8 swertheim swertheim  4096 Mar 26 11:59 swertheim
drwx------  2 tallison  tallison   4096 Mar 21 10:38 tallison
drwx------  3 root      root       4096 Apr  2 10:46 .Trash-root
[root@lfs1 ~]# ls -al /home/eeguser
total 44
drwx------  2 eeguser users 4096 Apr  2 10:46 .
drwxr-xr-x 11 root    root  4096 Apr  2 10:31 ..
-rw-r--r--  1 eeguser users   24 Jul 12  2006 .bash_logout
-rw-r--r--  1 eeguser users  176 Jul 12  2006 .bash_profile
-rw-r--r--  1 eeguser users  124 Jul 12  2006 .bashrc
-rw-r--r--  1 eeguser users  658 Sep 11  2006 .zshrc
[root@lfs1 ~]# ls -al /home/groups
total 68
drwxrwxr--  9 root    groupusers 4096 Apr  2 17:57 .
drwxr-xr-x 11 root    root     4096 Apr  2 10:31 ..
drwxr-xr-x  2 root    root     4096 Apr  2 17:57 group204
drwxrwxr-x  2 root    group308   4096 Apr  2 08:28 group308
drwxrwxr-x 11 root    group312   4096 Mar 30 13:24 group312
drwxrwxr--  2 root    group320   4096 Mar 28 09:07 group320
drwxrwxr--  2 eeguser group501   4096 Mar 28 09:08 group501
drwxrwxr--  2 eeguser group502   4096 Mar 28 09:09 group502
drwxrwxr--  2 root    tuusers  4096 Mar 28 09:11 tu
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
As you see: drwxrwxr--  9 root      groupusers   4096 Apr  2 17:57 groups
only 'root' or 'groupusers' may list this directory.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
Comment Utility
Also I noted another problem, you dont' have a directory '/home/groups/tto501' in your Linux server.

[group312]
        comment = Group 312 Share
        path = /home/groups/tto501

It should be
    path = /home/groups/group501

The same is applied to group502
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
Comment Utility
Ok, I fixed the group premissions issue for the groups folder itself.

...and I noticed that the samba "windows" account doesn't work.  You can not log on with the samba windows account.  On ther other hand, if you use the 'eeguser' (linux) account ID and password from the windows client account...

...you log into the share just fine.

Why would that be?  I thought you needed a samba windows account, not the linux account, to login?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
Comment Utility
> ...and I noticed that the samba "windows" account doesn't work.  You can not log on with the samba windows account.  

I don't understand correctly. What is a samba 'windows' account? How it was added and where?
If you use 'Authentication Mode = User' you need both accounts: Windows and Linux. Typically windows username should be the same as Windows username, but you may change it in Samba. If Windows user has different login name (then Unix user name), it should be set up in samba, read: http://us1.samba.org/samba/docs/man/manpages-3/smb.conf.5.html#USERNAMEMAP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerhardub
Comment Utility
I'll read that right now, but in the meanwhile:

When I set up SAMBA I gave the gui config a user account from Linux that has premissions to the /groups/ folders I wanted to share.  That user is 'eeguser'

Samba wanted a Windows user account and it asks for a 'windows' user ID and a password.  Samba then appears to setup a map of eeguser to <windows user>.  (The windows user account on the XP client was CASL User, so that's what I used.)

I assumed that because Samba is asking for a Windows User account, that I would logon using that Windows account and password and that Samba would map that windows account to 'eeguser' [aka a Linux account].

So this is why I'm confuse when Samba allows eeguser to logon to the Samba shares directly... I gather that is should be using 'CASL User'

Gerhard
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
Comment Utility
Samba allows 'eeguser' to login because it's your samba account by default because you have 'guest account = eeguser' definition. So everyone without valid username/password will be logged in as 'eeguser'.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tree_d
Comment Utility
On the Samba server, you can set up users with the same names and passwords as the users on your Windows clients. You can set up their passwords with the smbpasswd command. Then you can give the users access to the group 312 and/or group320 shares by inserting a line in the smb.conf file under the share section like this:
[group312]
        comment = Group 312 Share
        path = /home/groups/tto501
        read only = No
        valid users = eeguser, gerhard
0