Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to step through code in IDE in Debug Mode - Using VB.NET 2005 Express

Posted on 2007-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Using MS Visual Basic 2005 Express on Windows VISTA Computer.

I need to debug a problem in my application. I can set breakpoints and it seems to break at the point they are set, but I can NOT access the IDE to step through the code. In fact, the application appears to be LOCKED, but if I press F8 several times, it eventually comes back to where I can close the application.

I've checked the configuration and it's in Debug mode.

I can use ALT-TAB and see the IDE and other windows, but I can NOT change to any of them. No matter what I've done, I cannot go to the IDE and step through the code to see what's happening. I don't need to change any code, I just need to see where it is when it's having problems.

Any ideas what might be wrong?  Why can't I step through the IDE when it's running in Debug Mode?

Thanks,

Ron
0
Comment
Question by:weiroblpay
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Certain earned 2000 total points
ID: 18838901
There's a service pack to address the issues with Visual Studio on Vista. Visual Studio was initially not supported, due to the fundamental changes in memory management in Vista.  These issues were particualrly prevalent in the debugger.

Here's the link to SP1: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/bb265237.aspx
And here's the link for the Vista update to SP1: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=90e2942d-3ad1-4873-a2ee-4acc0aace5b6&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 18842829
DO you run VS in Admin mode (right click and select Run As Administrator)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weiroblpay
ID: 18846043
Yes, I run it in Admin mode.

I did the updates as suggested by Chaosian and I can step through the code now, but it's a bit awkward because it stops at the breakpoint, but the focus doesn't change to the IDE, it stays on the running app.
I have to minimize the running app (it's a MDI app) before I can step through the code.

It's a little bit weird the way it works, but at least it's working now which really helps when I'm trying to determine what's wrong with a piece of code.

Isn't it supposed to go back to the IDE (focus) when it hits a breakpoint?  If there's any way I can get it to do that, I would be very happy. It's funny that I can't even ALT-TAB to any running program when I'm in debug mode. I have to minimize the app running in debug mode before I can go to any other app.

Thanks,

Ron
0