Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New Emails being marked as read

Posted on 2007-04-02
8
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Recently I upgraded a server from WIndows 2003 Server + Exchange 2003 Standard -> Exchange 2003 ENTERPRISE edition and now some users are reporting that there email is comming in NOT marked as new but marked as if it was read already.  Anyone have any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:janderson2k
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bikvi_sibro earned 1000 total points
ID: 18838565
Try this...For those specific users, go to their Outlook.  Go to Tools > Options and in the "Other" tab, click on "Reading Pane".  In that dialog box, look for a check box that says "Mark items as read when viewed in in the Reading Pane."  Either uncheck it or change the time variable.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:drtoto82
drtoto82 earned 332 total points
ID: 18840525
that's it .
Also, somebody else may have been granted the right to read that mail like a secretary or so .
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bikvi_sibro
bikvi_sibro earned 1000 total points
ID: 18840860
Well, I am glad to hear your problem is resolved.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bikvi_sibro
bikvi_sibro earned 1000 total points
ID: 18840865
Oh...my mistake...i thought that was the author comment by accident....disregard please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janderson2k
ID: 18843295
Sorry to say but neither of those are the case.  

I am the only user that has access to my account, it is NOT accessed by any other devices other than MY PC and I ONLY use webmail.  So it isnt an outlook setting, nor is it another device reading the email.  Still an open issue...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:LimeSMJ
LimeSMJ earned 668 total points
ID: 18847594
Have any rules on your mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janderson2k
ID: 18890264
Its domain wide actually.. Everyone has the issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:LimeSMJ
LimeSMJ earned 668 total points
ID: 18894463
Hmm.  Domain wide.  Problem doesn't seem to discriminate between OWA and the Outlook client.  Since it's everyone, I am doubting it is a rule problem now...

Got any SPAM filters?  Or any type of SMTP filter that checks the emails AFTER it enters the server (such as antivirus)?
0