Solved

block my music directory from backup and shadow copy on SBS 2003

Posted on 2007-04-02
7
519 Views
Last Modified: 2010-02-19
Hello,  I am managing a network of 10 users.  They have SBS 2003 with their My Documents folders mapped to the server.   I am looking an easy way to block user's My Music directories from taking up space on the server.  Can this be excluded globally across all users?   Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gShipon
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18838562
                I assume that you are talking about ntbackup. You may handle it with a script file. Below is a starting point.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/237310/
0
 

Author Comment

by:gShipon
ID: 18838613
Hi,  I'll be a little more clear.   I some of the users are using are saving their huge music libraries to their My Music directories.   I don't mind that they save these big files to thier dastops -- I just dont want this stuff gumming up the server drives.   Is there a way to exclude the My Documents/My Music direcotires from automatically getting stored on the server?  

I know I could simply ask that they save their music files to their C drives -- but I'd like to avoid this route because most or the users wont understand how to do that without hand holding.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18838746
            *Maybe you would try scheduling a bach file which deletes all mp3 files in drive of server. Below describes how to delete csg files. Switch it as mp3. And files will be deleted in periods you scheduled.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/jan07/hey0129.mspx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18839437
No. Volume shadow copy is implemented on each drive (or volume of dynamic disks), you cannot exclude certail folders.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jar0000 earned 500 total points
ID: 18839849
Try group policy User configuration > administrative templates > system > user profiles > Exclude directories in roaming profile enable that and try \My Documents\My Music
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18840035
             In roaming profile? He didn't say that roaming profiles exists in domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gShipon
ID: 18841003
This was exactly it.   Many Thanks!
0