Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

duplicate mail box in Outlook

Posted on 2007-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Best way to handle a corrupted Outlook profile?
Running Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2003, I have a user that has two identical mail boxes showing up in his Outlook 2003
I want to backup his mail box to maybe a .pst file and then delete his mail box profile and put it back again.
What is the best way to do this?
How do I backup his mail box to a .pst without using his Outlook? In other words where can I do this in the Exchange server?
Also how do I go about deleting his Exchange profile? And creating it over?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 750 total points
ID: 18839289
I would start with deleting his local Outlook profile on the workstation and recreating it.  This will wipe out all his customizations and preferences, but it's a much more likely cause of Outlook problems than actually deleting and recreating the mailbox.  Again, this Exchange "profile" is not on the server, it's local to the workstation.  Unless you are using roaming profiles, in which case there is a copy of it in his roaming profile on the server as well. Have you tried this yet?

If that doesn't work, the only other option you have is to delete and recreate his entire mailbox. You can export the contents of a mailbox directly from the server using an application called "Exmerge."  You can find Exmerge on the Exchange 2003 CD - I believe it's in a folder called "Support" or "Tools".  To delete and recreate a mailbox, you have to:

1.  Export the contents using Exmerge.
2.  Delete the mailbox.
3.  Run the mailbox manager to confirm deletion.
4.  Purge the mailbox to completely delete it.
5.  Create a new mailbox for the user.
6.  Reimport the contents from the .PST created by Exmerge into the new mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 18839816
Thanks Hypercat,
I went in Control panel and deleted the mail box and had a pst hold delivery. I then added the mail box from Exchange back to his outlook. But this still did not work. Are you refer. to deleting the profile on his computer? the user in My Computer-Properties?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tymes
tymes earned 750 total points
ID: 18851421
I think hypercat was just refering to deleting the outlook profile... I wouldn't actually delete it though, I would just leave it alone and create a new clean one and delete the old one later.  Athough I'm effectively saying the same thing she suggested.

jsarinana...so did you just delete the account and not the profile?  We want you do create a new outlook profile ---> go to control panel, mail, Show Profiles....  Add a new profile and use that new one and add the exchange account there (it should be empty otherwise since it is new).  You can go back and actually delete that old profile at a later date or go back and refer to client side rules or other configuration items -- it isn't necessary to delete it.

Deleting/replacing the user profile in my computer properties is a last resort and probably no more effective than recreating the exchange mailbox.  It should be enought to replace the outlook profile.

You could have them log onto a different computer and create an outlook profile there to see that there is probably nothing wrong with the mailbox on the server.
0