Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to determine IP address from host name

Posted on 2007-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
3,296 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-01
When i try to access the https://secure.gateway.gov.uk/ site i get the following error

Unable to determine IP address from host name for secure.gateway.gov.uk/

Does anyone have any ideas what could cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:davidrichardson
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
flscott earned 500 total points
ID: 18839675
This is a DNS issue. Try using flushing your DNS settings.

Try running:

ipconfig /flushdns


in your windows command prompt.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:davidrichardson
ID: 18839717
I ran the ipconfig /flushdns on the server, still no luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tree_d
ID: 18840547
Do you have  this a problem with other web sites, or only with this one?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:davidrichardson
ID: 18841614
Just this one at the moment butI have had it with others, it seems to be secure websites that i have the problem with
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:davidrichardson
ID: 18842624
Flushed the DNS again this morning and its working now

Dave
0