Solved

Exchange 2003 Restore Help Configuration Options.

Posted on 2007-04-02
6
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Using Exchange 2003, I  have a lot of users who will Delete E-Mails for what ever reason and then want to Restore them for what ever reason. Instead of Restoring off Backup tape is there a way i can create Shadow copies within Exchange to make the restore process Easier and Faster for me?
0
Comment
Question by:DeRocher
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 500 total points
ID: 18838651
Have you configured Deleted Items Retention on your Exchange Server?  This will allow users to recover items for X number of days even after they've emptied their Deleted Items folder.

You can find instructions for setting this up here: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF022.html

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 18838666
If you want it to be "REALLY FAST".....you could try exchange brick level backup-to-disk instead of tape.  Then the backup server can dump everything backed up to disk, onto tape during the day.

If you have the space on an exchange server you could also use recovery group....in which you can mount the entire store and restore specific mailboxes.

Both of these options work so that you don't have to catalog/inventory a tape, and you don't have to take exchange offline to do restores either.

What are you using to backup ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeRocher
ID: 18838682
I am currently using Backup Exec.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18839251
Someone used "REALLY FAST" "brick level backup" in the same sentence. That is an oxymoron.
It doesn't matter what method you use, a brick level backup is slow. The bottle neck isn't the disk or tape, but extracting the content from the mailbox.

Recover Deleted Items is your best option here. Simply don't give the users access to the additional Recovery Deleted Items options on anything other than deleted items. You can then recover content that they have deleted from other folders.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 18845091
I know what your saying Sembee..   oxymoron
But I was referring to "REALY FAST" RESTORES !

He's not trying to improve the backup speed...but rather the restore method/speed.
....if your doing disk based backups...it will backup multiple servers at the same time.  So even though the exchange will take the longest..(usually takes the longest)...the longest job is your entire backup window.

When you go to restore using the disk based media.  You don't have to wait for a tape to load/inventory/catalog....it's starts restoring within seconds.

"Recover Deleted Items" is a great solution...although it does take up more space on the exchange server.  If you have the space to do it....go for it !
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeRocher
ID: 18845147
Thank You, Yes i will go ahead and give it a try I do have the space.

 Have a Great day.
0