Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ultra 100 BIOS is not installed because there are no drivers attached.

Posted on 2007-04-02
9
Medium Priority
?
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am installing an older computer for a colleague (P3 700MHz) which has currently no OS installed. When booting the Windows XP disc, a bootdisk or Ubuntu Live CD is always goes wrong in the beginning: after recognizing the drives it ends with the message "Ultra 100 BIOS is not installed because there are no drivers attached."  Whatever I tried it did not work: resetting the BIOS to defautl settings, disabling S-ATA settings (IDE drives, no RAID construction AFAIK)... it keeps coming back.

I do not expect that somebody changed any hardware config between reformatting the disc, and the current attempt to reinstall the OS. So I am very curious to know whether there might be some additional BIOS setting that I should have noticed.... or something else.

When booting, it first shows Award Medallion BIOS 6.0 and afterwards it shows UltraBIOS 2.01 - just before it goes wrong.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Regards,
Pieter
0
Comment
Question by:pieter78
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 18838743
Some machines actually have BIOS settings on a hidden partition on the HDD.  If this is the case with yours then flattening the drive is the problem.

Exactly what machine are you dealing with?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1500 total points
ID: 18839229
That's an add-on Promise PCI IDE controller BIOS message which means that either no drive is attached to controller or an attached drive cannot be recognized (failed drive electronics).  It has nothing to do with main BIOS and there are no settings in BIOS that will affect Promise controller other than those associated with PCI slots.

Are optical drives and/or hard disks connected to motherboard or PCI card controller?  Optical drives (CD ROM) usually will not boot if connected to a Promise Ultra 100 controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pieter78
ID: 18839605
Both of you, thanks for the comments.. I cannot find that much system info, there is no manual available, and the boot process goes too fast to read all the details (or I am too slow...)

Quantum HD, further I do not see that much... 2001 P3 700MHz with 256Mb Ram, but I do not think that this information is useful

Pieter
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18841882
>>  and the boot process goes too fast to read all the details (or I am too slow...)   <<  there is a pause key on the keyboard - hit it
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:pieter78
ID: 19039999
Problem has not been solved.. I leave it to you what you do with the points.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 19040066
"Problem has not been solved"  -- we aren't mind readers.  Feedback always helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pieter78
ID: 19161467
Well, it has not been solved, although I must admit that willcomp is right and I could partially be blamed for it. At least his comments were useful to get more insight, so I will close the question myself.

Thanks for participating.
0