Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Veritas 10.0 backup jobs runnong over 2 or 3 days

Posted on 2007-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Experts,

I am using veritas 10.0 and I have serveral backup jobs I want to be able to run all weekend if need be.  I kick off the jobs on friday evening arround 7:00PM and I would like them to keep running through Saturday and Sunday, however come Saturday morning at midnight, no more jobs will run becase they are not in the time window.  Is there anyway arround this?
0
Comment
Question by:Rowdyone52
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18842725
Create a new job and change the time Window?  Backup Exec doesn't normally kill itself randomly, unless you've told it to.

How much data are you backing up to need almost 2 days worth of backup?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hotcam
ID: 18843012
Make sure your jobs aren't overlapping. If you only have a single tape drive you can only run one job at a time. So it the first job doesn't complete before the second (with time window) is scheduled to run, it simply won't run after the window expires. You can change the time window under job properties, schedule, time window.

You _can run more than one job at a time if you use backup to disk feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rowdyone52
ID: 18843294
hotcam,

All I want to do is change my time window for my weekend backup jobs so they run from friday 6:00PM till Sunday 5:00PM, or something like that, but I don't see anyway to do that.  It appears that the maxium time window can only be 24 hours.

AdamRobinson,

The reason I need so much time is becuase we would like to get a brick level backup of exchange and that takes hours and hours to complete.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gatelodge
ID: 18843340
Ypu should be able to get a full back (Even Exchange) Within the normal time window. Check to see if anti-virus software is not slowing it down. Are there any messages during the backup or timeoutes etc.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamRobinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 18843442
Rowdy:

What Exchange server are you running?  If you are on Exchange 2003, there is literally no reason to do a brick-level backup of your mailboxes.  You can do what you need with Recovery Storage Groups.

Even assuming you had maxed out your Exchange databases, there is no way that it should take that long, unless you're backing up to a Commodore 64 tape drive.  I second the idea of checking your virus software and making sure it isn't slowing down your job.


0