Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dim and set variable on same line

Posted on 2007-04-02
9
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a way to DIM a variable and set it on the same line?

For example:
Dim test as String = "Hello"

smithmrk
0
Comment
Question by:smithmrk
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18838811
Dim test: test="Hello"
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 18838842
OK, I guess my real problem is that I'm trying to do this under the Option Explicit so the entire Module can use the same variable and its value.

What I'm trying to do is the variable IPAddress and set it, so all my connections us the same variable instead of having to set it within each function.

Thanks,
smithmrk
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18838844
in vb6 or lower:
Dim test as string: test="Hello"

in vb.net:

Dim test as string = "Hello"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18838854
Not sure I understand you there- why not make it a global variable?

[Public] Dim IPAddress As String
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 18838920
Public IPAddress As String: IPAddress = "10.31.30.26"

Error = Compile Error - Invalid outside procedure

???
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 18838968
you cannot initialize a variable outside a procedure.

what are you using the variable for?
possibly, you only want a constant?

Public Const IPAddress As String = "10.31.30.26"

If you want to be able to change it:


Private gIPAddress As String

Public property Get IPAddress as string
  If gIpAddress = empty
    gIpAddress = "10.31.30.26"
  end if
  IPAddress = gIpAddress
End property

public Property Let IPAddress ( nv as string )
  gIpAddress = nv
End Property
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18838995
vb6 or vb.net?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 18838998
Public Const IPAddress As String = "10.31.30.26"

That was what I was looking for!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thanks so much!
smithmrk
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18839003
Ouch. : P
0