Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VISUAL BASIC PROGRAMMER WANTS TO LEARN JAVA

Posted on 2007-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I am a VB programmer and I need to learn Java using MyEclipse IDE and Hibernate with Postgres.  Everthing is new to me and extremely frustrating.   Can you recommed some simple step by step books using JAVA in MyEclipse also  If I could see examples where I could compare in VB code it would look like this and in JAVA it would look like this.  A comparison.   Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Glenda1234
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 1000 total points
ID: 18839010
>> If I could see examples where I could compare in VB code it would look like this and in JAVA it would look like this.

There is not really a comparision because VB is object based (not purely object oriented) and Java is object oriented. There are a lot of things that you could not do in VB, but you can do that in Java, so there need not always be a VB equivalent for what you are doing. Have a look at the basic Java tutorial to start with:

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DimoM
DimoM earned 1000 total points
ID: 18857886
I would reccomend the Head First Java Book. It gives you a good "from the ground" view of the Java language and is written in an easy to understand way.
Suns documentation may be free, but is in my opinon not meant for the novice.

I would also recommend to look at http://www.javaranch.com which is from one of the authors.
They have a very good section with books about Java. It's also a good way to look at the forums on that page.

The author is also responsiible for Suns Java Certification Program.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:s_zsombor
ID: 19258037
as a reference you can use http://www.mindprod.com/jgloss/jgloss.html

0