Solved

680I motherboard won't post

Posted on 2007-04-02
14
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a computer with a 680i motherboard.  all of a sudden, the system no longer posts.  on the built in post code displiay, only 2 horizontal bars appear.  What does this mean?
0
Comment
Question by:build18er
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18839033
Try other monitor see if it works?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 18839304
Change the memory module!!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 18839901
Any  beeps? If none, try removing the RAM. Any beeps now?
Reseat the RAM and re-try. If still no good then do as whatboy suggested and repolace the RAM
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18840101
Could be a code 11 which points to a memory controller issue, Try some know good ram, if you dont have any but have 2 or more sticks installed try 1 stick at a time. If know good memory or all the sticks fail its probably a bad motherboard.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:build18er
ID: 18841186
I tried removing the ram and also reseating the ram, all without any success.  There are no post beeps at all.  So this just leaves me with a bad motherboard then?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18841241
That is possibility.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18841243
Sounds like it, but just to make sure do you have another power supply to test with?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18841250
Is this the same 680i evga board you've been having other problems with?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 18841584
If you get no beeps when you remove all RAM then the motherboard is the most likely culprit...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18841662
disconnect all devices, and boot with only mobo + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, keyb + mouse.  any display now? if yes , add devices one by one; if no, it is one of the connected
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18841664
...and replace then ram, or video card.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
My name is Mud earned 500 total points
ID: 18842742
If... and only if... the BIOS is set on a socket and not soldered to the MB, try getting if you can another BIOS from a same MB, if different version might not matter... if that doesn't work, see if you can do a reflux on the south bridge, lately I've seen too many damaged MBs due to bending the MB more than enough...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:build18er
ID: 18842956
what is the best 680i motherboard to replace it with, another evga or move to another brand?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18847358
I recommend Asus and MSI (heard there tech support is great but i have never had a failure so no reason to call).
0