Solved

Coldfusion: Block certain fields based on input field

Posted on 2007-04-02
6
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a form with 7 fields (fields 1 thru 7). If field1=A, fields 2, 3 and 4 should be blocked and fields 5, 6 and 7 can be entered. If field1=B, the other side around, fields 2, 3 and 4 can be entered and fields 5,6 and 7 blocked.

How can I accomplish this in coldfusion?

Thanks.

Errol
0
Comment
Question by:Errol Farro
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
stu215 earned 150 total points
ID: 18839299
Coldfusion is a server side technology therefore it cant make changes dynamically on the client side.

However you can use javascript ( theres also cfscript which is similar to javascript ) ::

<script>
function chkMyField(){
      if (document.form1.radio1[0].checked==true){
            document.form1.txt2.disabled=true;
            document.form1.txt3disabled=true;
            document.form1.txt4disabled=true;
            document.form1.txt5.disabled=false;
            document.form1.txt6.disabled=false;
            document.form1.txt7.disabled=false;
            document.form1.txt5.focus();
      } else if (document.form1.radio1[1].checked==true){
            document.form1.txt2.disabled=false;
            document.form1.txt3.disabled=false;
            document.form1.txt4.disabled=false;
            document.form1.txt5.disabled=true;
            document.form1.txt6.disabled=true;
            document.form1.txt7.disabled=true;
            document.form1.txt2.focus();
      } else {
            document.form1.txt2.disabled=true;
            document.form1.txt3.disabled=true;
            document.form1.txt4.disabled=true;
            document.form1.txt5.disabled=true;
            document.form1.txt6.disabled=true;
            document.form1.txt7.disabled=true;
      }
}
</script>

<body onLoad="chkMyField();">

<form name="form1">
<input type="radio" name="radio1" value="A" onChange="chkMyField();"/>
<input type="radio" name="radio1" value="B" onChange="chkMyField();"/><br />


<input name="txt2" size="10" value="" /><br />
<input name="txt3" size="10" value="" /><br />
<input name="txt4" size="10" value="" /><br />
<input name="txt5" size="10" value="" /><br />
<input name="txt6" size="10" value="" /><br />
<input name="txt7" size="10" value="" /><br />
</form>

</body>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mihaimm
ID: 18839921
Also remember validate on server side as java script can be easily disabled and you can't do anything about it. In case something is invalid, return to the page with an error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Errol Farro
ID: 18843999
I tried your code and it worked fine with the radio button but actually I have a drop down list with 5 values.
If the field is value1 then it should do part 1, else it should do part 2. I don't know scripting very well. How do I do I change the if line ( if (document.form1.radio1[0].checked==true)) to handle a drop down field?

Thanks. Errol
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mihaimm
mihaimm earned 100 total points
ID: 18844596
say you have
<select name="select1">......</select>

Then you change the code posted by stu215 in
if (document.form1.select1.selectedIndex == 0){
...
} else if (document.form1.select1.selectedIndex == 1){
...
} else {
....
}
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stu215
ID: 18844682
Hey,

Doh, had a busy morning @ work but yep, what mihaimm put should work for a drop down.

~Stu :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Errol Farro
ID: 18844958
Thanks a lot for your help Guys. It's working. Regards. Errol
0