[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to find a way to figure out which PC a user is logged onto.

Posted on 2007-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I am trying to find a simple way to find out which PC a particular user is logged onto.  So for example, I know userA is logged onto a PC on the domain, but I have no clue which PC that is.  
0
Comment
Question by:wsstechs
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18839132
If you have enabled Auditing for Account logon events, go to the Security Log in Event Viewer on your Domain Controller.  Filter on event ID 680, which will give you the name of the user account and the name of the workstation that it logged on from. (This will only assist you for users who are logging on using domain accounts - if your users are logging on using local accounts, you would need to query the Security log of each individual workstation to collect this information.)

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 672 total points
ID: 18839508
Try Sysinternal's (now Microsoft's) PsLoggedOn: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/psloggedon.mspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cdnq8
ID: 18856317
Hi,
laura i just tried your instructions, but its not showing all the users, i just saw some of the users many times, but whole company has logged in n y did i find some users only,  and yes can u tell me where to enable auditing for account logon.
Taher
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 664 total points
ID: 18856581
This tutorial will describe the steps needed to configure Active Directory auditing: http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Windows-Active-Directory-Auditing.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bsharath
bsharath earned 664 total points
ID: 20744287
Here is the exact solution that you wanted.A script can do this...Here is a link that solved my issue by Farhan.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_22789319.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+find+log+machin+user
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21216382
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0