Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recover data from Ghost image

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I'm having a problem with a Dell M60 that dual boots Linux and XP Pro. The employee had a 25 GB C: and a small 4 GB D: partition under Windows. He also had the same size partitions for Linux. So in Windows disk management he had 4 partitions: C,D,E and F as well as 2 small system partitions. I deleted the 4 GB Windows partition bc I was informed that there wasn't anything relevant on that logical drive. Well it iturns out that partition was the swap partition, so when I rebooted the computer I got a grub prompt.

I rebuilt the boot.ini maually through the recovery console using bootcfg. The system now boots fine and all the data on the Windows partition is accessible. I tried using a fixmbr prior to using bootcfg, so all the partitions are correct under disk management, however they no longer have drive letters and they can't be reassigned.

My problem is that the employee would like the data off the Linux partition even though they hardly ever use it anymore. I used Ghost to succ. transfer an image of the entire drive, but I am receiving the "Invalid drive details. This probably isn't a Ghost image" error in Ghost Explorer. The image seems to have spanned correctly as there are 14,  2 GB files.  If I examine the properties of the file and click the contents tab, all 4 partitions are listed and they're the correct size.

I need some way to recover the Linux data from the box. I need to know how to recover it through Ghost or some other means. We also use Altiris, so I will be trying that tomm. but I need a contingency in case.  
0
Comment
Question by:tgoodman1
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tgoodman1
ID: 18839313

i forgot to mention that i used Ghostcast Server 8.2 to pull the image.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 18839773
Try knoppix to see if you can find data in Linux partition.

http://www.knoppix.org/
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 18841957
Ghost Explorer won't be able to read data from partitions other than fat or ntfs. You'll have to first restore the linux partitions and then use a Linux distro to mount those recovered partitions and read the data from them. A LivCD like Knoppix mentioned above should then be one of the options you can use, or you can just slave the disk where you have recovered the partitions to into a PC running linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgoodman1
ID: 18857495
My colleague was able to recover the data by ghosting the Linux partition onto a box. I'm sure both of your suggestions would have worked, but we ddecided to jsut do it that way. Thanks for the help.
0