Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web page showing question marks (?) instead of bullets or apostrophes

Posted on 2007-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am not sure what is going on exactly but there is a web server (apache 2.2.3 + php 4.4.4) which is displaying some characters (specifically apostrophes ' and bullets •) as question marks instead of the appropriate character.  The pages have the bullet (•) character in them instead of using •  I know I can change it to • instead of specifically using the bullet (•) character, but the page was exported from PowerPoint as a HTML document so the next time it gets created I would have to manually edit each slide by hand.  I am guessing that there is something wrong with the encoding, but I am not sure what.  I have a development web server (apache 2.0.50 + php 4.3.8) that displays the characters correctly.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bdhtechnology
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
TeRReF earned 1600 total points
ID: 18839244
Compare the apache config files of the 2 servers and see if this directive is set
AddDefaultCharset

If so, do they differ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 18839320
Server that is working has:
AddDefaultCharset Off

Server that isn't working had a line in the config file for it, but commented out.  So I added:
AddDefaultCharset Off

Restarted apache2 and still the same thing.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 18840499
add this line to your <head> section in the file.

<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:samri
samri earned 400 total points
ID: 18841565
bdhtechnology,

after you had changed the config, and restarted the server --- sometimes when you refresh the page from the web browser, it may still got the content from cache.  try to clear your browse cache, or hit shift-refresh.

just some thought.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 18845505
So it apparently just needed 'AddDefaultCharset Off' set, even though it wasn't set before and is suppose to default to off.  Once I cleared the cache, the question marks went away.  I figured refreshing the page would have been good enough, but I guess not.  Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 18846412
You're welcome :)
0