[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Consume a web services with a web service?

Posted on 2007-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hello,
I am using a proprietary web service.  I have to send it a guid and it returns back a xml file that has a varying number of tables. I would like to have another web services that consumes this so I can manipulate the data there and then consume that with Business Objects to make reports.
Is it possible to consume a web service with a web service, or is there a better way to do what I want.
Thanks
Chad
0
Comment
Question by:ChadMarsh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jens Fiederer
ID: 18839581
Yes, you can consume a web service from a web service.

It works just like consuming a web service from anyplace else.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChadMarsh
ID: 18840790
I'm kind of gui spoiled when it comes to these. The "add a web reference" doesn't seem to be an option.
Am I missing something.
Thanks for the response.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rimvis
ID: 18842680
Hello ChadMarsh,

>>The "add a web reference" doesn't seem to be an option.
How come? That's exactly what you need to do


Regards,

Rimvis
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Jens Fiederer earned 2000 total points
ID: 18842770
Are you sure you are not currently RUNNING (in debug mode)?

That removes a bunch of options.

If you are not, you should be able to select your website, rightclick and "Add Web Reference"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChadMarsh
ID: 18843091
I must have been blind yesterday. Thanks
0