Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When is a smart host and/or an SMTP Connector necessary?  Emails not going out.

Posted on 2007-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I need some guidance/reminders on how to setup an SMTP connector on a SBS 2003 box.

To the best of my knowledge, you only have to set up a smart host if you have something inbetween your server and the 'outside world'...a virus/spam scanner for example.  If you are just delivering emails directly from your Exchange box to the outside world, you do not need a smart host.  For that matter, you shouldn't need an SMTP connector either.

Can someone confirm that for me?

I am on site at a new client, and emails are not going out.  They do not stay stuck in the outbox, nor do they appear in the queue.  Also, no NDRs return.

Right now, there is an SMTP Connector that has a smart host that goes to my ISPs mail server.  Is that necessary?

Thanks,

TN
0
Comment
Question by:tnorman
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 18839574
That SMTP connector is not necessary if they have a static public IP and the appropriate DNS entries.  If they don't have a public static IP, you may need or want to relay through their ISP's server so that their emails won't get bounced back because they have a dynamic IP address.  However, if the email isn't going out, then possibly the SMTP connector is misconfigured.  Are you seeing any errors in the event logs?  Do the emails get bounced back?  

If the client has a static public IP and the correct public DNS entries for their mail server, then I'd recommend you try turning off the SMTP connector and see if that fixes the problem.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18839861
Lots of reasons for using an SMTP connector. In a single server site their use is more limited, but still valid.
They basically allow you to control where email flows. If you want to send email to another site using TLS (SMTP over SSL) then you would use an SMTP Connector.

If you are on a dynamic IP address, a static address in a dynamic range or your ISP will not allow reverse DNS entries, then you will probably need to have an SMTP connector. If your ISP blocks port 25 then you will need an SMTP Connector.

For what its worth, I always setup an SMTP connector whether I am using a smart host or not.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 18905795
Thanks for taking the time to answer....the question turned out to be moot (it was something else entirely), but your information was good to read.

Thanks again,

TN
0