Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"Reply" behavior for Mail

Posted on 2007-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
My boss is the sole Mac user in the company who uses Mail as his primary email app.

Is there a workaround we can apply so that when he hits "Reply" to a message, the message history is retained in standard thread fashion as Entourage or Outlook does by default?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Elmo_Oxygen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 18839847
Open the Preferences in Mail

Go to the Composing Tab

At the bottom of the panel in the Responding Section
Check the boxes that read
1. Use the same message format ..
2. Quote the text of the Original Message
3. Increase Quote Level

Then in the bottom section select the radio Button that says
"Include all of the original message"
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:homepup
homepup earned 500 total points
ID: 18871551
If you didn't mean quote levels, but were referring to the threading within the application (keeping emails about a certain topic/subject together) then Goto View/Organize by Thread.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 24057164
The reason provided by Elmo_Oxygen for closure is not clear.

The question was asked 2 YEARS AGO, answers were provided at the time and were correct at that time.

Elmo_Oxygen did not respond to any of these replies.

I suggest closing the question and allocating points 18839847 - 125 points & 18871551 - 125 points.
0