Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Insert comment problem

Posted on 2007-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Experts.

I'm having some problems with inserting comment using form with word that contains a   '   , example when trying to insert word like simon's, it gives error.

$Query = "INSERT into classifieds (comment) VALUES( '$comment')";
$result=mysql_query($Query);

I tried to use the solution $comment = str_replace("'", "", "$comment"); it works but simon's will becomes simons. Is there a way to insert word with ' without getting an error and can be display on page?
0
Comment
Question by:keiluko
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 18839498
a minor change, and it will work as requested:
$comment = str_replace("'", "''", "$comment");
$Query = "INSERT into classifieds (comment) VALUES( '$comment')";
$result=mysql_query($Query);

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:glcummins
ID: 18839514
Is there a reason you chose not to use addslashes()?

$Query = "INSERT into classifieds (comment) VALUES( '" , addslashes($comment) . "')";

This will preserve your data as-is, and still allow it to be inserted without error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keiluko
ID: 18839546
glcummins: not sure about addslashes, been using the insert command without addslashes. but thanks I will use it in future project.

Thanks all.
0