Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB FLASH DRIVE has mysterioulsy stopped working! Is it corrupt? Can it be fixed?

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,562 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
MY 1GB USB keychain FLASH DRIVE has stopped working. When I plug it in, I get at "would you like to format this drive now" message. Upon trying to format the drive, it says "unable to format".  This drive has worked for 2 years with no problems until now. The write-protection feature is turned off so that's not the cause.
0
Comment
Question by:misty2grind
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zceororlo
ID: 18839745
Is it not working in one machine or multiple / one port or multiple? If it is not working in multiple machis, then it is dead and probably not fixable. They are cheap now, but if you replace it, I would stick with a name brand like Sandisk. I have had their titanium model since it came out. It has been through the wash a couple of times and still works.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:_Mr_Limo
ID: 18840040
if the data is critical, call DriveSavers data recovery - www.drivesavers.com - they can get the data back.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zlito earned 2000 total points
ID: 18840510
Some makers of flash drives now offer utilities to try to fix problems with their drives. Try going to the makers website and look for faq's and down loads also with MS I have fixed one flash drive with it's USB utility. It is a free down load.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Wouterx
ID: 18841655
I had the same problem. I found out that the flash chip on the usb drive had some loose pin.
Bending the circuit board inside the flash drive made it work again temporarly.
By re-heating the pins of the flash chip with a soldering iron, it was fixed.
Needless to say that you have a great risk of loosing everything by doing this...
0