Solved

Removing "Recover Deleted Items" in OWA

Posted on 2007-04-02
12
735 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am using Exchange 2003 running on Server 2003 and have disabled the "recover deleted items" on our users computers but they still have access to it when they go in through OWA. How can I remove this option from OWA as well?
0
Comment
Question by:eschipman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
Comment Utility
If you don't want the users to have access to items they have purged out then you should just set the DIRT to zero.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eschipman
Comment Utility
We do not want users to have access but management needs to have access still.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
Comment Utility
So set the users to zero and the managers to whatever number of days you require.
Essentially your OWA configuration options are http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Outlook-Web-Access-Web-based-Administration.html and you will see that removing the DIRT recovery isn't there.

So, you now have to think clever. Take a look at http://www.gotdotnet.com/workspaces/workspace.aspx?id=f5cbbfa9-e46b-4a7a-8ed8-3e44523f32e2 to use that tool to mass change the records you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eschipman
Comment Utility
Basically when a user deletes an item we have it set to retain for 30 days. I have turned off the option for "Recover Deleted Items" in all the Users Outlooks but they can still go in through OWA and access the "Recover Deleted Items" and then permanently delete their messages. Therefore we need to be able to restrict access to this feature in OWA as well. Also since we have Exchange set to retain deleted messages for 30 days does this mean that when a user goes into "Recover Deleted Items" and chooses to permanently delete an email it is actually permanently deleted or is it still retained somewhere for the 30 days?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eschipman
Comment Utility
If I set DIRT to 0 on the users will the management still be able to go into the users "Recover Deleted Items" and view the deleted emails?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
If a user goes in to recover deleted items and deletes the item from there then it has gone.
If you don't want users to delete messages then you need to store a copy outside of Exchange, possibly using an archiving tool such as GFI Mail Archiver.
I don't believe that access to this feature in OWA can be controlled - certainly not on a per user basis - I cannot think of any feature of OWA that can be enabled/disabled on a per user basis.
If it can be controlled then the OWA admin tool will be the only thing that can turn it off. However users will probably still be able to access the deleted item folder through URL manipulation.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You will need to maintain the managers in a different store if you have Enterprise. If you don't have Enterprise you will have to accept the risk that users will recover items using OWA.

Bear in mind the pain it is to do that recovery using OWA rather than Outlook so how many of your users will be wasting their time trawling through things that they have deleted.

Don't you just think that users will not bother deleting items in the first place. Many users aren't even told about DIRT and those that are told they can't get items back will just not bother deleting.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
>>You will need to maintain the managers in a different store if you have Enterprise.
NO,,,, the managers need to be able to go into their employees' email, not their own mail if i understand the question correctly.  And Sembee is correct, a third party archiving tool will be the best solution for this... tweaking the outlook client (as you are finding out, isn't a good solution)

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
Comment Utility
From a business perspective Simon isn't necessarily on track. An archiving solution is a completely different issue. You were asking about preventing people from recovering deleted itens. Now you're warming to an archiving idea which completely changes the dynamic of whether people can delete mail of their own accord in the first place. That's totally different from where you started.

0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
An archiving tool is just one way of achieving this aim.
There is nothing to stop you from dropping content from the archiving tool that is over 60 days old, but the problem you might run in to is that users get used to recovering content from the archive and become reliant on it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
SPLIT: czcdct {18839914} & Sembee {18843969}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Chris-Dent
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0