[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Thread named "Win32 thread" in my app - What is it?

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello everyone,

I have a VC++ application that I've written. I have written the program to use three threads that I have named so that in the OUTPUT window I can view the name of the thread when it exits with its return code.

The problem I have is I keep seeing an unknown thread that exits every 1 minute or so. Like so:
-   The thread 'Win32 Thread' (0x3448) has exited with code 0 (0x0)
or
-   The thread 'Win32 Thread' (0x3448) has exited with code 1 (0x1)

Is this just the main window app running?  What are these threads? How can I find them?

Thanks.

-- V
0
Comment
Question by:VirtueTech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Priyesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 18840096
If you are connecting to a database, this could be related to some background threads your database client is running. Also think about any other special processing you do in your application using third party controls etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VirtueTech
ID: 18840530
Yeah I do use CRecordset to connect to a MSSQL DB. Should I worry about memory leaks/corruption with this thread?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Priyesh
ID: 18840638
>Should I worry about memory leaks/corruption with this thread?
Normally no. If you are using this with CDatabase in an ODBC scenario, I have used this extensively in multiple small projects and never seem to have any memory leak related issues. Please feel free to fill in if anybody knows of particular scenarios.
If you are worried about the thread's origin, to be sure you might want to disable the database code if it's easy and check if the thread is still there polling every minute.

Priyesh
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Abraham
ID: 18846630
Just comment out your threads and run the app and see whether you are still getting the same results? This way you could isolate the problem.

Best Regards,
DeepuAbrahamK
0