Solved

How do I create a DNS address record for my VPN server?

Posted on 2007-04-02
7
413 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am going through the Remote Access Wizard in SBS 2003 R2.
What is the procedure for getting my ISP to create a DNS address record for my VPN server. When I call Bellsouth I can't seem to find anyone that knows what I am talking about. Should I just stick with using my static ip address?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ArkAdmin
  • 5
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 18839956
Currenty, my domain name and web site are being hosted by aplus.net.
If 'mycompany5.net' points to my public web page hosted remotely by aplus.net can 'vpn.mycompany5.net' point to my local VPN server?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 300 total points
ID: 18840025
You generally would configure the record  at either your Domain Registrar or Web Hosting Company.  If you look at the WHOIS record for your domain, it will list the NAMESERVERS which are authoritative for the domain.  This is what indicates where the DNS Zone File is that you would need to add a HOST A record pointing whatever hostname you like at your SBS's Public IP Address.  If you want vpn.mycompany5.net, then that's fine.  You may also want to configure your MX record there so that the SBS's Exchange Server can receive email directly.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:RGRodgers
RGRodgers earned 200 total points
ID: 18840676
Your use of vpn.mycompany5.net is exactly correct.  The vpn identifies the server in the domain, just as www normally identifies the default web server.

You can also use a dynamic DNS resources such as www.dyndns.com.  They have both free and paid services that you can manage yourself.  They are very useful even in the short term, while you get your permanent name assigned or moved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 18844488
so it has nothing to do with who "owns" the static ip address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 18844573
Also, is there any problem with having the A record for the VPN server configured at BST? I think they might do this for free as part of my service agreement.

I'll follow up on the MX record and local web page record in another question.

Thx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 18844672
the aplus.net nameservers are listed as authoritative on who.is for my domain name. does this mean that BST cannot configure the A record for the VPN server vpn.mycompany5.net?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 18844850
Ok, no worries, my domain host supports the creation of sub-domains and will configure the A record for the local VPN server free of charge as part of my service agreement.
Thanks guys.
0