Solved

Stand alone network with virtual pc 2007

Posted on 2007-04-02
19
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi all!

I have a windows server 2003 r2 with exchange 2003 installed as virtual pc 2007. I need that the notebook where this is installed could access this server by network even the notebook is not unplugged. When i need the whole site available for demonstrations.

i try to use the loopback  but i dont know how. the tutorial that i found did not work.

any help?
0
Comment
Question by:FLUXWIRE
19 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 18840209
I assume you mean that you want 2 virtual PC instances to talk to each other even if the notebook that virtual PC is running on is not currently connected to the network

Configure the network cards in virtual pc to "Local Only" and set static IP addresses (on the same ip subnet)  and no default gateway.

Exchange server: 10.0.0.2 / 255.255.255.0
Windows 2003 server (AD): 10.0.0.1 / 255.255.255.0

Then reboot the AD server, then the Exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FLUXWIRE
ID: 18840432
Very well assumed, but no. i have onlly one virtual pc 2007 that is AD and exchange server. I need to access these server with the client that is the notebook itself. It works fine, when i am connected into any network. like the office. But i use this environment to make presentations in the client (im pretending of course)..
In the note i have 3 connections. A rj45, a bluetooth and a wifi. during the presentations, all of them will be unplugged.
thx in advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FLUXWIRE
ID: 18840448
But i will try it.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18840488
If you set the network connection on All of your Virtual PCs to Local Only, they will be able to communicate with each other even when you are not connected to a physical network (assuming that is the IP settings are configured on the VPCs properly, ie. on the same subnet and with DNS set to point to the VPC DC. You don't need to use loopback.

For example if you set up a DC as a Virtual PC with the IP 192.168.1.1/24 and set up another Virtual PC as a client with the IP 192.168.1.2/24 and DNS 192.168.1.1 then, if the Network settings are set to Local Only these machines can communicate with each other as they would on a real network wether you are connected to the physical network or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FLUXWIRE
ID: 18840601
no. it not works.
i need to conect the notebook with the virtual pc without any network.
i make the presentations thru the notebook, connecting to the exchange.
sds
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 18840668
Try this:

Configure the VPC to Shared (NAT) networking and assign your network interface a static IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FLUXWIRE
ID: 18840686
chakote!
It seems that the problem is not the VPC but the fact that the note doesnt have a network card binded. then the note IP address is not assigned. I think that we need a null nic to install in the note to create a network with the VPC. I use the loopback to do this, but it not works.
sds
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 18840767
Try disabling (right click, choose disable) your primary network card so that only the loopback device is enabled.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 18840776
You could just use a second Virtual machine (on the same VPC instance) to connect as the "client" and do the demo with "shared networking"
0
 

Author Comment

by:FLUXWIRE
ID: 18840838
yeah. youre right. but it means a better processor than i need for a single vpc. remember that i have an exchange running together and it will cost processor.and memory. My note has 2gb where 1gb is dedicated to the server and 1gb for my app. Well! if i couldnt work with a server and the note. i will use 2 Virtual into the same VPC of course). But... there is a solution with a single vpc server and the note itself?

thx in advance
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Pitti earned 500 total points
ID: 18840869
If nothing else that's been suggested has worked, the 2 VMs may be your only option.  And if you're only loading a small exchange org (<10 users, <1gb store), you may be able to get by with 512MB for that VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FLUXWIRE
ID: 18840899
ok. let me try it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18840912
This article is exactly what you want:
http://www.governmentsecurity.org/archive/t10129.html

Use option 5 to get the host to talk to the guest, then add the software FPipe to allow the guest to listen on ports you choose.

You'll need to listen on quite a few to make the server and exchange available to the outside network.

0
 

Author Comment

by:FLUXWIRE
ID: 18842900
Hi netman66.
that is exactly the tutorial about that i said that is not working. These is the steps that i follow:
1. put the loopback adapter into the system. let it get the ip  auto. this is 169.254.25.129 like the tutorial said. With the server down, i change the network adapter for this loopback. no gateway, no dns
2. put the server up. Assign to the network card (intel 21140-based...) to the address 169.254.136.191 as tutorial. no gateway. dns 127.0.0.1
3. all pings works but the services dont. http inside the localhost (server) gives me a 500 error.
4. try to use the fpipe on the host with
fpipe -l 53 -s 53 -r 80 169.254.136.191
didnt work
0
 

Author Comment

by:FLUXWIRE
ID: 18843006
oh. and of course, try to access the system using http://169.254.136.191:53/mysystem
sds
0
 

Author Comment

by:FLUXWIRE
ID: 18845545
and now, the windows 2003 network connections is not opening.
listen the event viewer, we can see several errors in the exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FLUXWIRE
ID: 18847990
ok. with safe mode, i change the ip and get back to the original state.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 18855794
did the 2 vm solution work for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FLUXWIRE
ID: 18856622
Ok. i will close this post with your solution and open a new one to continue the loopback solution with netman66.

thx for your help.
0