Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to remove all email settings from MS Exchange server

Posted on 2007-04-02
8
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi, I have a client with an Exchange server, we have had some problems with it and now are managing the email off site, on each (of the three computers) I added "internet mail" which allows me to manage their email from the client side, and the Exchange server still allows them to use a shared calander and contacts, great, but how do I remove the email functions from the exchange server.  

thanks a ton.
0
Comment
Question by:SlickTech
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 18840193
Pure and simple... you don't.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18840231
SlickTech,

exchange in its purest form is an email server - the rest is just bonuses....why dont you look at fixing the issue? i mean, we can stop mail working but why would you want to not fix it?

Regards,

James
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SlickTech
ID: 18840701
I think I'm lost...  they like the shared calander and contacts, I like outside email hosting, is this not dooable?

Dan
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 18840761
Its doable, but definitely more trouble than its worth.  Perhaps as Jay_Jay70 suggested, we could help you resolve the mail issue with Exchange that forced you to outside hosting?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SlickTech
ID: 18840775
I am going with the outside hosting.  Yahoo did host it and the Exchange mail boxes managed the mail, I just want to use the internet client from within Outlook.  They have 3 users, I think Exchange is overkill, and actually I'm migrating the rest to ACT!, but for now we need the calander and contacts of Exchange.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 18840785
Very well.  You can post a message to general community support to have points refunded.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SlickTech
ID: 18840914
Chakate - does that mean its not dooable?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Pitti earned 2000 total points
ID: 18848778
Quoting Jay_Jay70: "exchange in its purest form is an email server - the rest is just bonuses."

Exchange uses the mail functionality process meeting requests/responses.

You could setup Exchange so that mail would never route to the internet by setting an SMTP connector that denied send rights to all users.  But stopping mail routing altogether, not going to happen.

SMTP Connector For Internet Email Howto
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/d84d8f6a-0c15-433d-962d-24a3dd21b44b.aspx

How to Set Delivery Restrictions on the SMTP Connector
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/107b0cee-0fa0-498a-b95f-64cf878aa791.aspx
0