Solved

Recover a replaced word document

Posted on 2007-04-02
5
12,093 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I had written my course paper in word and had name it research paper and saved it in a folder named manoj. Later from my fump drive i tried to copy a file which was also named research paper and tried to save it in the same folder manoj. windows asked me if i wanted to replace the file and accidently i said yes. now i cant find my research paper. my world is dark and my paper is due tomorrow. please help me out here plz.
0
Comment
Question by:manojjoshi254
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 500 total points
ID: 18840248
I am sorry to say that you will almost certainly need to begin retyping.


The rest of the discussion in this Comment would best be categorized in the "grasping at straws" or "what to do next time" department.

If you had AutoRecover enabled (using the Tools...Options...Save menu item), there would be a backup copy in C:\Documents and Settings\your Windows log-in name\Application Data\Microsoft\Word\ until you close Word. There may also be a backup copy in the same folder as the original file (manoj); if so, its name will be something like ~paper.doc. As part of closing, Word deletes these backup copies. As a result, AutoRecover is mostly useful for saving your butt if Word XP or 2003 crashes. But if you had the presence of mind to use Task Manager to force quit Word (or pulled the plug on your computer), then the backup copy will still be there the next time Word launches. It is worth noting that the Application Settings folder is hidden by default--so you won't be able to see it unless you choose the option to "Show hidden files and folders" in Windows Explorer's Tools...Folder Options...View menu item

A file undelete utility like Norton Utilities, might be able to recover your data--assuming that you haven't used Word since wiping your document and that you had AutoRecover enabled. Don't install a file recovery utility for this purpose (might wipe out your file)--but rather run the program from the CD-ROM. If you find any, recover them all and change the suffix to .xls. You can then open them one at a time to see if you can recover your work.

If you saved your file on top of another file, you may be able to recover it by double-clicking your Recycle bin. Your file may be there.

When you saved the file, you didn't actually wipe out the old file. Rather, you erased its entry in the file allocation table. What happens is that Word or Excel saves the file with a random file name in an unused part of your hard drive. If the save is successful, it renames the saved copy with your desired file name--and erases any other mention of that file name in the same folder in the file allocation table. So if you can recover the file contents before those file clusters get rewritten, then the day will be saved.

With a file undelete utility like Norton Utilities, you just might be able to recover your data. If possible, run the program from the CD-ROM.

Shareware file recovery programs will also work. If at all possible, download them to a floppy, flash drive or other hard drive besides the one you used to save your lost file.
WinUndelete $50. Free trial version available. http://www.winundelete.com/download.asp
Free Undelete (freeware). http://officerecovery.com/freeundelete/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18840513
I assume that the folder in question is not on a Windows 2003 Server so using Previous Versions to recover a Volume Shadow Copy is out of the question?

If not then sorry, but the chances of recovery are small even if you resort to various recovery tools as your document has probably been overwritten.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vietsonvpc
ID: 18848980
yep i have experience about this sistuation.
pls use easy recovery software  to recover it
you can find it here http://www.ocdplaza.com/download/ER.rar
0