Solved

Font disk

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Guys,

Would any of you recommend a fonts disk - or a site that sells font disks? I am looking for a CD that has a variety of fonts on it.

Thanks a million!
0
Comment
Question by:Dantheman001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 18843311
Go to adobe.com and look at the font libraries they offer if you don't mind paying premium $.

Also try:

Linotype: http://www.linotype.com/

Fonts.com: http//www.fonts.com/

You can also google font library and find a lot. Have fun!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 18848456
How will you be using  these fonts? Are you looking more business type fonts, or for fancy or decorative fonts? There are a ton of free fonts available on the web such as:

http://www.dafont.com/
http://www.1001fonts.com/index.html
http://www.abstractfonts.com/
http://www.fontpool.com/
http://www.fontcraft.com/csa/fontcraft.php
http://www.larabiefonts.com/
( to name but a few )

As a general rule the free fonts that you download from the web are of a lower quality and design than the ones that you pay for, but we are talking about degrees of quality. If you are looking for some display fonts for producing a flyer or a web page, I doubt that you will see much of a difference.

Also, there are many CDs out there that contain many of these lower quality fonts in single collections. These go by names like “500 Web Fonts”

The font collections such as BongSoo mentioned are very excellent quality, but IMHO a graphic designer that is just starting out will not be able to tell the difference between these and the free fonts.

If you want a look at collections of less expensive but very good quality display fonts, check out:
http://www.astigmatic.com/index.html

David B.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 18850234
Also, just be cautious with your use of free fonts if you are using them in professional endeavors (ie sending them to a commerical printer). I've encountered problems in the past when I worked in prepress trying to process custom/free/non-standard/altered fonts through various different workflows. If your printer has problems with your fonts, you have to pay for them to troubleshoot any issues

That doesn't necessarily mean you will have problems; most of this was years ago. As a rule, try to make sure you create a pdf or print to a postscript printer. If you don't have problems, chances are your printer probably won't, but if you do, you can catch it before it starts costing you $$$.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 500 total points
ID: 18877728
Dantheman001,

If you are looking for something for professional use (if you are a graphic designer, etc), then BongSoo's suggestions are good, but there are also a lot of font designers who give away some of their lesser-known or less useful professional fonts. Try www.Typophile.com to get to know some designers and learn more about fonts.

If you are just looking for some interesting fonts for flyers, etc, that are not for commercial (resale) use, try D_Brugge's suggestions, or something like
http://www.summitsoftcorp.com/products/FontPack2/index.asp

Cheers,
LHerrou
0