Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Call web services from tcl/tk on Windows

Posted on 2007-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,043 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi all,

I'm just wondering how we can call a web service ( running on Apache) using tcl/tk ? In fact, it will use Active Tcl 8.4.1 to run tcl/tk on Windows.

0
Comment
Question by:dgogoasa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 18855815
What do you mean 'to call a web service'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgogoasa
ID: 18862422
for example, call a php script to return a list of available items based on a specific code
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 1500 total points
ID: 18862447
You may find an example how to perform HTTP/1.0 requests in TCL: http://tmml.sourceforge.net/doc/tcl/http.html
Calling 'php' is the same as geting html by http.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 18876477
0