Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wordwap at character instead of #?

Posted on 2007-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2007-04-02
Is it possible to do something like wordwrap, but inserting a new line after a certain character (in my case: >), instead of after a certain number of characters?
0
Comment
Question by:n00b0101
2 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 18840428
Hello n00b0101,
replace the character with a chr(13) & chr(10) - equivalent to a carriage return and line feed.

~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 18840483
$theString = "This is a simple>Test of replacing a less than with a >New Line and a less than";

$theString = str_replace( ">", ">\n", $theString );
0