Solved

Unable to install ifilter60.exe on my MS 2000 server

Posted on 2007-04-02
6
601 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi Gang,

I am unable to install the Adobe PDF filter, ifilter60.exe, on my server.

When I execute the .exe, the program window starts up then dissappears after a few seconds.  The process continues to appear in the task manager but nothing happens.

Any ideas?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dgmcpher
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18840537
Is the indexing service up and running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgmcpher
ID: 18840542
Yes - Indexing service is running.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18840561
There should be some on-screen install instructions... so something is up.

Have you tried rebooting the computer and then reinstalling?  Could be something dorked up with the Windows Installer.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dgmcpher
ID: 18840610
I did a reboot on Saturday.  I get the same problem.

I am able to run the exe on my desktop, and on two other servers we have, but not this server.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Phadke_hemant earned 500 total points
ID: 18841558
do you have windows installer 3.1 installed on your system? see -
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/893803
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgmcpher
ID: 18844191
Thanks for the comment.  This enhancement sounds promising... • Windows Installer no longer fails silently when the installer tries to update a file that is protected by the Windows File Protection feature.

I'll investigate this and let you know if it works.
0