Solved

Congratulations to JayJay70

Posted on 2007-04-02
38
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Please applaud with me and congratulate JayJay70 on becoming an MVP.  JayJay is an asset to the EE community.  Thanks James for your input to the EE community. Nice to see MS recognition of your skill and cunning :)
0
Comment
Question by:robjeeves
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
  • +6
38 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18840503
Fantastic James!  Way to go!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18840579
Good work James, glad to hear you went for MSDN than Technet - that could have been funny :)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18840595
Well done, and well deserved. Congratulations !!!!
--Rob
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18840600
So what are you going to do with your prize money Jay?

http:Q_22488044.html#a18840574
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18840650
Congrats!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18840663
Yay!  (And in the same award area as me, too.)  Say hi to Rafael for me.  :-)
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 50 total points
ID: 18840685
Ah sweet as - Thanks Rob :)

K - Dunno what to do with the money - open to suggestions......

Thanks guys :)

On a side note, Laura, I say your Profile on the MVP Site the other day, you are a regular celebrity! I have never seen so many letters next to someones name before! and the amount of publishings blew my mind! how do you have time to sleep!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18840699
Sleep?  What's that?  :-)

As for your MVP bucks, your best cost savings will be on software if you need any.  Otherwise, if you're a server guy (and I get the impression that you are), hold onto them until Longhorn RTMs, they'll probably have some MS Press LH titles that you can use your bucks to pick up then.  (Contrary to popular belief, there's nothing that says you have to spend your award in the first 5 minutes that you're an MVP - it's good for the whole year.)

I think my email address is MVP-visible on my profile if you want to chat offline about soooooooper-seeeeeekrit MVP things - we haven't even gotten into the handshake yet, after all.  ;-)  
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18840719
So how many of us are there on EE now?  I did a search before the summit and only found 5 or 6 (at least that say it in their EE Profiles).

And yes, Laura, VERY impressive...

I still have my MVP bucks... (got about 3 months to spend them... have to have another look at the store again...)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18840722
Pffft, books.

I am going to blow it all on MVP branded sombreros!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18840729
Hmm there a few that i know of - Robwill, Redseatech, Laura, Netman, Lee, lrmoore, Pete Long, Simon, Systemprog, Fatal_E,  just to name a few :)

Thanks Laura, I will heed that advice and hold on to the cash until later. As for secret secret news, ill drop you an email later on today :)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18840730
One good use for "MVP bucks" is you can now use them to purchase an e-library subscription.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18840736
If I had the time to own one, I'd blow it all on X-Box games, myself.  But then I'd play games all the time and wouldn't get renewed!  :-)

NetMan66 is an MVP, and I probably know him since he's said he's happy to see me here, but I don't know his actual name.  :-)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18840742
I'm still rather surprised Jeff (TechSoEasy) hasn't made it... or has he?

You could blow it all on Xbox games... There were a shocking (to me at least) number of XBox MVPs at the summit...

-Lee
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18840748
There are Xbox MVPs?  I picked the wrong field to master myself in :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18840752
There are Macintosh MVPs as well...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18840764
I found it royally amusing about the MAC MVP's.....xbox MVP would be sweet.....i have mastered the art of community service via gaming :) :) :)

Netman is an MVP from waaaay back i beleive :) The guy is a networking Machine.....he really should be on my employers payroll for the amount of guidance and help he gives :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18840887
Another Congrats thread??  Jay, just do us a favour when you come to the Summit next April - don't hang out with the other Aussies and their giant rat.  LOL...  I caught up with the guys carrying around a blowup Roo wearing an MVP t-shirt and told them it was a giant RAT - they almost sh*t themselves thinking I was serious.  hehe..

Laura, we talked in the Steptoe Room on Campus this Summit.  We went to Gillian's last Summit for some pool with Joe, Dean, Ulf and company.

https://mvp.support.microsoft.com/profile=0B87D2CD-E133-4B69-9CB9-A59ED8B73597
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18840991
yeah i got lucky with two threads :) :) Hey NM! Giant rat is jsut mean! whats good fun though is how everyone goes on about how much we love Roo's and Koalas.....but little do you all know that we are the only country to eat their national emblem! ha!

Im going to make you wear an aussie flag :)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18841014
Roo's and Koalas.....and Drop Bears !!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18841035
Here's a deal for you.

I'll give you an Official Canadian Flag in trade for an Official Australian flag.

We'll discuss the dimensions shortly - I have a brand new CDN flag here I will measure.  I just want to be fair.

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18841044
Netman - you're from Canada?  You weren't wearing one of those hockey shirts, were you?  They were a loud bunch as I recall...  ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18841078
And damn tasty the national emblem is too.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18841085
haha Rob! Drop Bears i had completely forgotten about that! lol! I am going ot bring you a drop bear in '09!

Deal NM :) works for me :P

Yeah i saw the pics of those hockey lads.....unruley bunch from what i hear - Led by an MVP with a goatee.....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webadministrator
ID: 18841337
hey Jay Jay Congrates.....:)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18841344
"No Wuckas". I want to see that used on the forums more James :-) Keep the Ozi lingo going strong !!!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18841505
Sweet i even scored an answer for this one :) Cheers and thanks again RobJ
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18841716
Rats, and here is me reducing my Qs points to zero and awarding Rob "Bad Mama" J the A grade.

I think there is a lounge Q for you to Jay...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18842237
Americans don't eat our national emblem, we just drive them to the brink of extinction with pesticides.

Once a year in November we do eat something that was -almost- our national emblem whilst watching football, since Ben Franklin voted to make the turkey our national bird.

It makes you wonder how having a turkey as our symbol would've changed the national character. For one thing, all of the songs would've been different:

"Hey Uncle Sam put your name at the top of his list
 And the Statue of Liberty starting shakin' her fist
 And the...turkey...will fly...no, wait, that doesn't work, they're flightless birds."
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18842482
Would also make Roger Ramjet and the American Turkey Squadron seem less impressive
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18854860
that it would :) your all mad :P
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18854881
Speaking of congratulatory affairs... I got my Master ranking in the Windows 2003 Server zone, so I was expecting some big, nice email saying congratulations and everything.. but I got nothing.

Oh well... Probably better that way anyway :)  

Not that I'm complaining or anything... still love the site.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18854906
lol congrats mate :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18855087
Wait til you get your Genius certificate and still don't get a congrats email :)

But, congrats anyway Anthony!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18855125
First one is the hardest one ;-)
Congratulations AnthonyP9618.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18855134
Congratulations AnthonyP9618 .

I would start a new thread for you but as you asked it would be like organising your own birthday party :)

Congratulations though !!!

Rob
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18855140
Actually come to think of it I didn't get showered with gifts and applause when I got my Exchange cert. I might start my own congratulations thread congratulating myself :-) Errrrr that would be the pinnacle of sad
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18855149
Haha... Thanks guy!

0